Championship Information 2018-2019

Team Championships

  • Fall

    Boys Varsity Golf, coached by Nate Leary

    • ECIC Large School South Champions (22nd ECIC Large School South Title)

    Girls Varsity Swimming, coached by Bret Norvilitis and Robert Nowicki

    • Section VI, Class A Champions (3rd year in a row)
    • ECIC Meet Champions (3rd year in a row)
    • ECIC League Champions (4th year in a row)

    Girls Varsity Volleyball, coached by Greg Lardo

    • Section VI, Class AA Champions

    Winter

    Boys Varsity Bowling, coached by Joe Biondo

    • Section VI, Class A and Division 1 Champions
    • 9th place at the NYSPHSAA Championship

    Girls Varsity Bowling, coached by Kim Caligiuri

    • Section VI, Class A and Division 1 Champions (2nd year in a row)
    • ECIC Large School South Division Champions
    • 3rd place at the NYSPHSAA Championship

    Varsity Cheerleading, coached by Jill Manka

    • Section VI, Division 1 Champions
    • 7th overall at the NYSPHSAA Championship

    Boys Varsity Ice Hockey, coached by Josh Danncker and Steve Ferrentino

    • Section VI, Large School Champions (1st in school history)
    • Regional, Large School Champions (1st in school history)

    Girls Varsity Ice Hockey, coached by Lucian Forcucci

    • WNYGVIHF Champions (3rd year in a row)

    Girls Varsity Indoor Track, coached by Greg Lardo, Gene Tundo and Lisa Sosnowski

    • Section VI Champions

    Boys Varsity Swimming, coached by Phil Aronica and Daniel Hodson

    • Section VI, Class A Champions
    • ECIC League Champions

    Spring

    Boys Varsity Lacrosse, coached by Larry Catalano and Lucian Forcucci

    • Section VI, Class A Champions

    Girls Varsity Softball, coached by Brittany Schermerhorn and Jonathan VanRemmen

    • Section VI, Class AA Champions

    Girls Varsity Track and Field, coached by Gene Tundo, Lisa Sosnowski and Rene Shoffstall

    • ECIC Champions

Individual Section VI Championships

  • Fall

    Girls Tennis, coached by Lisa Sosnowski

    • Madigan Humiston and Zoe Watson - Doubles
    • Jesse Hollins - Singles

    Winter

    Indoor Track and Field, coached by Greg Lardo, Gene Tundo and Lisa Sosnowski

    • Sara Puskar - Long Jump
    • Sara Puskar, Leah Pasqualetti, Jenna Crean, Genevieve Arnold - Girls 4x200

    Boys Wrestling, coached by Jared Teal and Joshua Taylor

    • Michael Pataky - 195 lb. weight class (first Section VI Champion in fourteen years)

    Spring

    Boys Golf, coached by Nate Leary

    • Aidan Shaw - Section VI Individual Champion

    Boys Tennis, coached by Terry McMahon and Stephen Sayoc

    • Noah Sayoc and Declan Watson - Section VI Doubles Champions

    Boys Track and Field, coached by Nathan Longbine, Gary Janas and Steven Dillsworth

    • Jacob Schaffer - 200m
    • Robertino Mancabelli - Penthalon

    Girls Track and Field, coached by Gene Tundo, Lisa Sosnowski and Rene Shoftstall

    • Sara Puskar - Long Jump
    • Leah Pasqualetti - Pole Vault
    • Marin Bogulski - Steeplechase
    • Jenna Crean, Leah Pasqualetti, Sara Puskar and Katelynn Hennessy - 4x100 relay

Individual State Qualifiers

  • Fall

    • Cross Country - Christopher Bertola, Marin Bogulski, Jack Heraty, Caitlin O'Rourke and Noah Sayoc
    • Girls Swimming - Emily Blake, Mia Bogulski, Sarah Conley, Julie Filipski, Mackenzie Fischer, Carissa Jantzi, Katherine Jones, Abigail McClintock, Allison McCune, Isabella Mikulec, Paige Salmon and Isabel Sapio
    • Girls Tennis - Madigan Humiston and Zoe Watson - Doubles,  Jesse Hollins - Singles

    Winter

    • Boys Bowling - Tanner Ambrosio, Dylan Ambrosio, Kyle Couell (received the NYSPHSAA Sportsmanship award), Nicholas Mathews, Benjamin Milo, Nathan Ostrander, Declan Stiles
    • Girls Bowling - Olivia Bartosz, Paige Bartosz, Emily Brock, Olivia Dauer, Alexis Klenke, Christa Perrin, Sarah Radt (1st overall in Division 1, received the NYSPHSAA Sportsmanship award and the High Series award)
    • Indoor Track and Field - Genevieve Arnold, Christopher Bertola, Marin Bogulski (4th in Intersectional Relay; New Section Record, 9th in 1000), Jenna Crean (2nd - 55m & 300m), Sara Puskar (3rd - Long Jump), Leah Pasqualleti (State Champion - Pole Vault) and Nino Rivera (4th - Long Jump)
    • Boys Swimmng - Joseph Blake, Andrew Descovich, Trevor Hoch, Patrick McCrone, Brian Murphey, Joshua Stegner and Luke Sapio

    Spring

    • Boys Golf - Charlie Fischer, Aidan Shaw and Benjamin Spitz (awarded the 2019 Section VI Boy's Golf Coaches' Award)
    • Girls Golf - Kristina Visniesky
    • Boys Tennis - Noah Sayoc and Declan Watson - Doubles
    • Boys Track and Field - Robertino Mancabelli (Pentathlon - 4th PS 8th State), Nino Rivera (Long Jump - 5th PS 7th States) and Jacob Schaffer (200m trials 16th)
    • Girls Track and Field - Marin Bogulski (Steeplechase - 23rd 7:21.15 School Record), Jenna Crean (400m - 5th PS 4th States, 100m - trials 9th), Katelynn Hennessy (4x100), Leah Pasqualetti (Pole Vault - 2nd PS and States), Sara Puskar (Long Jump - 12th PS) and Trinity Tartaro (Alt. 4x100)
      • 4x100 Jenna Crean, Katelynn Hennessy, Leah Pasqualetti, Sara Puskar - 2nd Public Schools, 3rd in States, section record 47.81

Previous Years Championship Information