COVID-19 & REMOTE LEARNING TECHNOLOGY UPDATE - 11-23

  • November 23, 2020

    Dear Orchard Park Families;

    I would like to provide an update to families regarding new COVID-19 cases within our district and update you regarding technology as we begin learning remotely.  

    COVID-19 UPDATE

    • One individual at Eggert Elementary tested positive.  Contact tracing for this individual is complete.
    • One individual at South Davis Elementary tested positive.  Contact tracing for this individual is complete.
    • One individual at the Orchard Park Middle School tested positive.  Contact tracing for this individual is complete.

    The affected individuals have been isolated.   As I have written before we are unable to provide more information due to FERPA and HIPAA.  

    As you are aware, the District transitioned this morning to a fully remote platform for all students.  The District will continue to notify our families of cases that impact individuals who were in school during a contagious period.  As we move further into remote learning the District will continue to update the School COVID Report Card Dashboard, but will not send individual communications for reported positive cases, as there would not have been contact tracing within the Orchard Park Central School District.  To visit the School COVID Report Card Dashboard please click the link below.

    School COVID Report Card

    TECHNOLOGY UPDATE
    Today we experienced intermittent connectivity issues.  We understand this was challenging for our families and teachers and  we apologize for any inconvenience this caused. Rest assured that students will not be penalized for lack of participation or attendance during synchronous sessions today.  The Technology Department will continue to work to resolve any connectivity issues and appreciate your patience.

    As always, thank you for your continued support.

    Sincerely,

    Matthew McGarrity
    Superintendent of Schools

11-18 COVID-19 UPDATE FROM SUPERINTENDENT MCGARRITY

  • November 18, 2020

    Dear Orchard Park Families;

    Today we were notified of three new COVID-19 cases in the District. 

    • One individual at Ellicott Elementary tested positive.
    • One individual at South Davis Elementary tested positive.
    • One individual at the Orchard Park High School School tested positive. This individual was not in attendance during a contagious period. 

    The affected individuals have been isolated and the Erie County Department of Health is identifying and contacting those individuals who are close contacts under the DOH guidance.  As I have written before we are unable to provide more information due to FERPA and HIPAA.  Please continue to monitor your child for symptoms and have him/her stay home if they are sick. In addition, please contact your child’s healthcare provider if they develop symptoms or if you have any additional questions or concerns. More information on the symptoms of COVID-19 can be found at https://coronavirus.health.ny.gov/home or on the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention website https://www.cdc.gov/coronavirus/2019-nCoV/index.html.

    As always, thank you for your continued support.

    Sincerely,

    Matthew McGarrity
    Superintendent of Schools

OPCSD DESIGNATED WITHIN ORANGE ZONE

  •  November 18, 2020

    Dear Orchard Park Families;

    I am writing  to inform you that our community was designated by Governor Cuomo as an orange zone today, November 18, 2020.  According to Erie County Executive, Mark Poloncarz, schools designated within an orange zone will be able to stay in session for the remainder of this week. In order to comply with orange zone guidelines,  schools will transition to remote learning beginning Monday, November 23, 2020.  The Orchard Park Central School District had already planned to transition to remote learning beginning on Monday, November 23, and this will continue as previously planned.  

    Due to being designated in the orange zone, there are specific COVID testing requirements for schools to resume in person instruction while in this zone.  More information will be communicated with parents regarding the testing process as we receive further guidance from the Erie County Health Department.  The testing requirements within the orange zone to return to in-person instruction are much more restrictive than in the yellow zone. Accordingly a realistic return to in-person instruction, with COVID testing protocols in place, will likely coincide with the region returning to a yellow zone or lower designation.

    The Orchard Park Central School District Technology Department will be offering two Remote Readiness for Families webinars to support the transition to fully remote learning. Although these are designed for our elementary families who have had less exposure to Chromebooks, all are welcome to attend. These sessions will orient parents to the Chromebook, Google Classroom, and provide tips to ensure a smooth transition.  Both sessions will offer the same content so parents can attend the session that is best for their schedule. They will also be recorded and posted on our website. To register visit the links below.

    We will do all we can to return our students to in-person instruction in school as soon as we are able to.  I implore you to do all you can, as an individual and as a family, to follow the guidance of the CDC and Health Department to reduce the rates in our community.  Together, we can move out of the orange zone and allow our students to safely return to school.

    I will continue to keep you informed as we receive more information.  As always, thank you for your continued support. 

    Sincerely,

    Matthew McGarrity
    Superintendent of Schools

11-17 COVID-19 UPDATE FROM SUPERINTENDENT MCGARRITY

  • November 17, 2020

    Dear Orchard Park Families;

    The District was recently made aware of four new COVID-19 cases within the Orchard Park Central School District.  

    • One individual at Eggert Elementary tested positive.
    • One individual at South Davis Elementary tested positive.
    • One individual at the Orchard Park Middle School tested positive.  Contact tracing for this individual is complete.
    • One individual at the Orchard Park High School tested positive.  This individual was not in attendance during a contagious period. 

    The affected individuals have been isolated and the Erie County Department of Health is identifying and contacting those individuals who are close contacts under the DOH guidance.  As I have written before we are unable to provide more information due to FERPA and HIPAA.  

    Please continue to monitor your child for symptoms and have him/her stay home if they are sick. In addition, please contact your child’s healthcare provider if they develop symptoms or if you have any additional questions or concerns. More information on the symptoms of COVID-19 can be found at https://coronavirus.health.ny.gov/home or on the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention website https://www.cdc.gov/coronavirus/2019-nCoV/index.html.

    As always, thank you for your continued support.

    Sincerely,

    Matthew McGarrity
    Superintendent of Schools

11-16 COVID-19 UPDATE FROM SUPERINTENDENT MCGARRITY

  • November 16, 2020

    Dear Orchard Park Families;

    Today we were notified of one new COVID-19 case at the Orchard Park High School.  The individual was last present on campus Thursday, November 5, 2020.

    The affected individual has been isolated and the Erie County Department of Health is identifying and contacting those individuals who are close contacts under the DOH guidance.  As I have written before we are unable to provide more information due to FERPA and HIPAA.  

    Please continue to monitor your child for symptoms and have him/her stay home if they are sick. In addition, please contact your child’s healthcare provider if they develop symptoms or if you have any additional questions or concerns. More information on the symptoms of COVID-19 can be found at https://coronavirus.health.ny.gov/home or on the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention website https://www.cdc.gov/coronavirus/2019-nCoV/index.html.

    As always, thank you for your continued support.

    Sincerely,

    Matthew McGarrity
    Superintendent of Schools

IMPORTANT INFORMATION REGARDING TRANSITIONING TO REMOTE INSTRUCTION

  • November 16, 2020

    Dear Orchard Park Families;

    The purpose of this communication is to inform you of the District's intention to transition to remote-only instruction on Monday, November 23, 2020.  If Governor Cuomo designates our community as an Orange or Red Zone sooner than November 23, 2020 we would transition to remote-only instruction at that time.

    The District is very concerned with how quickly the COVID-19 virus is spreading in our  community.  While we have done everything we can to sustain in-person instruction with students, there are several factors that are leading us to transition to remote learning, beginning on Monday, November 23, 2020.  The primary factors impacting this transition are the extensive student, teacher and staff absences from our departments and buildings.  These absences are in many cases tied to quarantine or isolation orders by the Erie County Health Department.   A continued increase in COVID-19 cases is impairing our ability to provide face-to-face instruction.  Although we believe that our school buildings have not been the source of community spread, the sheer number of staff and student absences are increasing each day making the continuation of face to face instruction very challenging.  

    As you likely know, the District has received information from the state regarding the New York State Health Department zone designations.   Yellow, Orange, or Red Zone designations are determined by the governor when a community or area reaches a high level of positive COVID-19 cases.  Orchard Park is currently designated in the Yellow Zone.  The implications and impact to schools for each zone designation, including testing requirements for in person instruction,  are also determined by the  governor and the New York State Department of Health.  We are continuing to plan for on-site testing as per the state guidance  and we will communicate that plan to you when we have more information.  The District will not begin any testing program without informing parents and staff of the process, and we will not test any student without parental consent.  

    I will continue to keep you informed as we receive more information.  As always, thank you for your continued support.

    Sincerely,

    Matthew McGarrity
    Superintendent of Schools

11-13 COVID-19 UPDATE FROM SUPERINTENDENT MCGARRITY

  • November 13, 2020

    Dear Orchard Park Families;

    Today we were notified of five new COVID-19 cases in the District. 

    • Two individuals at Ellicott Elementary tested positive.
    • One individual at the Orchard Park Middle School tested positive. 
    • Two individuals at the Orchard Park High School have tested positive.  The individuals from the High School  pose no risk because they were not in school during a contagious period.

    The affected individual has been isolated and the Erie County Department of Health is identifying and contacting those individuals who are close contacts under the DOH guidance.  As I have written before we are unable to provide more information due to FERPA and HIPAA.  Please continue to monitor your child for symptoms and have him/her stay home if they are sick. In addition, please contact your child’s healthcare provider if they develop symptoms or if you have any additional questions or concerns. More information on the symptoms of COVID-19 can be found at https://coronavirus.health.ny.gov/home or on the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention website https://www.cdc.gov/coronavirus/2019-nCoV/index.html.

    The District continues to closely monitor the spread of COVID-19 in our community and as I communicated to you before, we are concerned about the increased numbers and the potential that our community will change from the current Yellow Zone to an Orange or Red Zone designation.   As a reminder, should the Governor change our current Zone from Yellow to either Orange or Red, no in person learning is permitted - all students must transition to remote learning.   While it is my continued hope that we are able to maintain face to face instruction, I believe it is important for parents, staff and students to be prepared to transition to full remote learning if needed.  I will continue to keep you informed as we receive more information from the State and the Erie County Department of Health. 

    Please note this coming Monday, November 16, is a half-day for Elementary and Middle School students and an early dismissal for High School students in Cohort A.  Elementary students will be dismissed at 11:30 a.m.  Middle Schools students will be dismissed at 10:30 a.m.  High School students will be dismissed at 12:45 p.m.

    As always, thank you for your continued support.

    Sincerely,

    Matthew McGarrity
    Superintendent of Schools

11-12 COVID-19 Update from Superintendent McGarrity

  • November 12, 2020

     

    Dear Orchard Park Families;

    I am writing to let you know of new cases of COVID-19 in our District.  Between yesterday and today we were notified of six new cases in the Orchard Park High School and one at Windom Elementary.  I want to  provide you with current information regarding the status of COVID-19 testing and our community/school’s designation as a Yellow Zone by Governor Cuomo.  

    First, for the new cases of COVID-19 in the district, the affected individuals have been isolated and the Erie County Department of Health is identifying and contacting those individuals who are close contacts under the DOH guidance.  As I have written before we are unable to provide more information due to FERPA and HIPAA.  Please continue to monitor your child for symptoms and have him/her stay home if they are sick. In addition, please contact your child’s healthcare provider if they develop symptoms or if you have any additional questions or concerns. More information on the symptoms of COVID-19 can be found at https://coronavirus.health.ny.gov/home or on the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention website https://www.cdc.gov/coronavirus/2019-nCoV/index.html.

    The District has received information from the state regarding their requirement for the District to test 20% of our staff and students for COVID-19.  The testing is required as our community is currently designated in the Yellow Zone.   We are seeking more clarity and working on a plan as per the state guidance  and we will communicate that plan to you as soon as possible.  The District will not begin any testing program without informing parents and staff of the process.   

    With that being said, we are concerned about  how quickly the virus is spreading in our community and while we are doing everything we can to maintain in person instruction, there are several factors that could force us to move to remote learning, including many student, teacher and staff absences from our departments and buildings.  A continued increase in cases will certainly impair our ability to remain face to face for instruction, even if we remain in theYellow Zone.

     If the community is moved to an Orange or Red Zone designation, no in person learning is permitted - all students must transition to remote learning.   While it is my hope that we are able to maintain face to face instruction, I believe it is important for the District, parents, staff and students to be prepared to transition to full remote learning if needed.   

    I will continue to keep you informed as we receive more information from the State and the Erie County Department of Health.  As always, thank you for your continued support.

    Sincerely,

    Matthew McGarrity
    Superintendent of Schools

11-10 COVID-19 UPDATE FROM SUPERINTENDENT MCGARRITY

  • November 10, 2020

    Dear Orchard Park Families:

    Today the district was notified of four new positive cases of COVID-19:

    • One case in the Middle School;
    • One case at Ellicott Elementary; and
    • Two cases at the Orchard Park High School.  

    The affected individuals have been isolated and the Erie County Department of Health is identifying and contacting those individuals who are close contacts under the DOH guidance.

    The District cannot release any further details due to the Family Educational Rights and Privacy Act (FERPA) and the Health Insurance Portability & Accounting Act (HIPAA) requirements. However, we will provide further updates if additional steps need to be taken by the District.  Please continue to monitor your child for symptoms and have him/her stay home if they are sick. In addition, please contact your child’s healthcare provider if they develop symptoms or if you have any additional questions or concerns. More information on the symptoms of COVID-19 can be found at https://coronavirus.health.ny.gov/home or on the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention website https://www.cdc.gov/coronavirus/2019-nCoV/index.html.

    The District is closely monitoring the information we have regarding COVID in our community and will continue evaluating the situation as it evolves.

    Thank you again for your continued support as we work through these challenges.  If you have questions regarding the information in this letter, please contact us.

    Sincerely,

    Matthew McGarrity

11-9 COVID-19 UPDATE FROM SUPERINTENDENT MCGARRITY

  •  

    November 9, 2020

    Dear Orchard Park Families: 

    Today the district was notified of three new positive cases of COVID-19 at the Orchard Park High School. The Erie County Department of Health (DOH) has determined two individuals pose no risk because they were not in school during their contagious periods. Though the District was notified about the cases today the third individual was last at Orchard Park High School on October 30th.  The affected individuals have been isolated and the Erie County Department of Health is identifying and contacting those individuals who are close contacts under the DOH guidance.

    The District cannot release any further details due to the Family Educational Rights and Privacy Act (FERPA) and the Health Insurance Portability & Accounting Act (HIPAA) requirements. However, we will provide further updates if additional steps need to be taken by the District.  Please continue to monitor your child for symptoms and have him/her stay home if they are sick. In addition, please contact your child’s healthcare provider if they develop symptoms or if you have any additional questions or concerns. More information on the symptoms of COVID-19 can be found at https://coronavirus.health.ny.gov/home or on the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention website https://www.cdc.gov/coronavirus/2019-nCoV/index.html.

    The District is closely monitoring the information we have regarding COVID in our community and will continue evaluating the situation as it evolves.

    Thank you again for your continued support as we work through these challenges.  If you have questions regarding the information in this letter, please contact us.

    Sincerely,

    Matthew McGarrity
    Superintendent of Schools

OPCSD Falls Within Precautionary “Yellow Zone”

  • November 9, 2020

    Dear Orchard Park Families;

    I am writing to you today to provide information regarding the new strategy being implemented by Governor Cuomo in response to the increase in COVID-19 cases in WNY.

    The Governor has categorized geographic areas by region/zip codes that have been identified as areas with an outbreak or uptick in COVID-19 positive cases.  The following is the cluster zone approach for the state’s strategy

    • Yellow Zone — Precautionary/Buffer: A "Yellow Zone" area either is put in place as a broader buffer area to ensure COVID outbreak is not spreading into the broader community ("Yellow Buffer Zone").  If designated as a Yellow Zone, schools can potentially remain open but must begin random testing of students and staff.
    • Orange Zone — Warning/Buffer: An Orange Zone area either is put in place primarily in densely populated urban areas as a tight buffer zone around a Red Zone micro-cluster ("Orange Buffer Zone") area OR is implemented independently as a focus area based on the below metrics ("Orange Warning Zone"). If designated as an Orange Zone, schools must move to fully remote learning.  
    • Red Zone — Micro-Cluster: A "Red Zone" focus area is put in place to contain spread from a specific, defined geographic area.  If designated as Red Zones, schools must move to fully remote learning.  

    Though our mitigation and safety efforts have been followed diligently by our students, faculty, and staff, as of today, many towns in Erie County including Orchard Park have been designated as Yellow Zones by Governor Cuomo for COVID-19. Yellow zones are considered to be in a precautionary phase.  However, there will be a requirement for mandatory weekly testing for 20% of our students and staff who are learning and working in our schools.   

    Today,  Erie County Executive, Mark Poloncarz, confirmed that schools should be receiving further information within the next 24 hours regarding the Yellow Zone designation and what will be expected of Districts to meet the testing requirements.    In many past communications from the State and the Erie County Department of Health, school districts have been told that they would not be responsible for testing.   Rather the responsibility for testing, if and when needed, would rest with the Erie County Department of Health.   Today, school districts were informed by the county Executive that the Erie County Department of Health would not be assisting districts in the mandated testing.   The District is awaiting further guidance and is working on plans to address this new mandate.    

    It is important for parents to be prepared to transition to fully remote learning for their child(ren) when we are designated with a cluster zone distinction (yellow, orange, or red).  The county executive also indicated that there is a shortage of rapid tests therefore we are unsure at this time of how that will impact the ability to test.

    I am proud of how well our students, teachers, staff and families have done to comply with the health and safety protocols we instituted to safely open schools and provide in person learning for our students.   However, we are aware that the increase in COVID-19 cases is likely due to activities happening outside of the school day. I implore you to do all you can, as an individual and as a family, to follow the guidance of the CDC and Health Department to reduce the rates in our community.

    I will continue to keep you informed as we receive more information.  As always, thank you for your continued support.

    Sincerely,

    Matthew McGarrity
    Superintendent of Schools

     

11-6 COVID-19 UPDATE FROM SUPERINTENDENT MCGARRITY

  •  Dear Orchard Park Families: 

     

    Today the district confirmed three new positive cases of COVID-19 at the Orchard Park High School. The Erie County Department of Health (DOH) has determined all three individuals pose no risk because they were not in school during their contagious periods. 

    As I mentioned in a letter to you earlier this week, we are closely monitoring the information we have regarding COVID in our community and we are communicating with the DOH on a daily basis.  The District will continue evaluating the situation as it evolves.

    We appreciate the dedication of our students and staff in following the necessary safety protocols of social distancing, mask wearing and proper hand washing in school.  We ask that students and staff continue to follow these protocols when participating in activities outside of the school day.  

    The District cannot release any further details due to the Family Educational Rights and Privacy Act (FERPA) and the Health Insurance Portability & Accounting Act (HIPAA) requirements. However, we will provide further updates if additional steps need to be taken by the District.  Please continue to monitor your child for symptoms and have him/her stay home if they are sick. In addition, please contact your child’s healthcare provider if they develop symptoms or if you have any additional questions or concerns. More information on the symptoms of COVID-19 can be found at https://coronavirus.health.ny.gov/home or on the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention website https://www.cdc.gov/coronavirus/2019-nCoV/index.html.

    Thank you again for your continued support as we work through these challenges.  If you have questions regarding the information in this letter, please contact us.

    Sincerely,

    Matthew McGarrity
    Superintendent of Schools

November 6, 2020 ECDOH & OPCSD Guidance Regarding Travel

  • Dear Orchard Park Families;

    As you know, our District has been vigilant in adhering to guidance concerning social distancing, mask usage and quarantine directives from the Erie County Department of Health.  These measures have allowed us to continue hybrid and face to face instruction which greatly benefits our students and families at this time.

    The number of COVID-19 cases is increasing in Erie County. The Erie County Department of Health (ECDOH) has noted that individuals with a recent travel history, including many related to travel youth sports activities, are among those new cases. Positive COVID-19 individuals are placed in isolation, and as a precaution their close contacts and classmates are also placed under quarantine. This is disruptive to student learning, to parents, and to school operations. Throughout Erie County, several schools were forced to move to remote-only learning due to COVID cases in their schools this week. Yesterday afternoon the Department of Health issued recommendations for schools, including the following:

    “The Erie County Department of Health (ECDOH) strongly advises school districts and private schools in Erie County that Pre-Kindergarten through grade 12 students with a recent travel history outside of New York State may be excluded from in-person learning and switched to remote learning for up to 14 days from the last date of travel”.

    The Orchard Park Central School District will follow and enforce the recommendations of the ECDOH in an effort to minimize risk and exposure with the goal of keeping our schools open for face-to-face and hybrid learning.  We have strived to bring our students back to school.  Now, we must ask for your partnership and cooperation to help keep our schools open.  If you plan to, or have traveled out of state, including contiguous states, please contact your school nurse immediately.

    Thank you for your continued support during this time.

    Sincerely,

    Matthew McGarrity
    Superintendent of Schools

     

11-3 COVID-19 UPDATE FROM SUPERINTENDENT MCGARRITY

  •  November 3, 2020

    Dear Orchard Park Families:

    As we mark the completion of the first two months of the school year, we are grateful for the commitment of students and staff within school to follow protocols of social distancing,  mask wearing and proper hand washing.  It is just as important for students and staff to follow these same protocols when participating in activities outside of the school day or traveling out of our region.  

    Today the district was notified about a new positive case of COVID-19 at the Orchard Park High School. The affected individual has been isolated and the Erie County Department of Health is identifying and contacting those individuals who are close contacts under the DOH guidance.  Although we have had multiple cases recently, I want to assure you that we are closely monitoring the information and communicating with the DOH on a daily basis. 

    Steps we are implementing in cooperation with the DOH include the following:

    • The affected individuals and any individuals identified by the health department as being close contacts will be expected to follow the DOH’s quarantine/isolation guidelines and will not return to school until they have completed the quarantine/isolation procedures for COVID-19 as directed by the Erie County Department of Health.
    • Rest assured, that on a nightly basis our school buildings and buses are thoroughly cleaned and disinfected. 

    The District cannot release any further details due to the Family Educational Rights and Privacy Act (FERPA) and the Health Insurance Portability & Accounting Act (HIPAA) requirements. However, we will provide further updates if additional steps need to be taken by the District.  Please continue to monitor your child for symptoms and have him/her stay home if they are sick. In addition, please contact your child’s healthcare provider if they develop symptoms or if you have any additional questions or concerns. More information on the symptoms of COVID-19 can be found at https://coronavirus.health.ny.gov/home or on the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention website https://www.cdc.gov/coronavirus/2019-nCoV/index.html.

    Thank you again for your continued support as we work through these challenges.  If you have questions regarding the information in this letter, please contact us.

    Sincerely,

    Matthew McGarrity
    Superintendent of Schools

11-2 COVID-19 Update from Superintendent McGarrity

  • November 2, 2020

    Dear Orchard Park Families: 

    Today the district was notified about two new positive cases of COVID-19 at the Orchard Park High School. The affected individuals have been isolated and the Erie County Department of Health is identifying and contacting those individuals who are close contacts under the DOH guidance.

    Steps we are implementing in cooperation with the DOH include the following:

    • The affected individuals and any individuals identified by the health department as being close contacts will be expected to follow the DOH’s quarantine/isolation guidelines and will not return to school until they have completed the quarantine/isolation procedures for COVID-19 as directed by the Erie County Department of Health.

    • Rest assured, that on a nightly basis our school buildings and buses are thoroughly cleaned and disinfected. 

    The District cannot release any further details due to the Family Educational Rights and Privacy Act (FERPA) and the Health Insurance Portability & Accounting Act (HIPAA) requirements. However, we will provide further updates if additional steps need to be taken by the District.  Please continue to monitor your child for symptoms and have him/her stay home if they are sick. In addition, please contact your child’s healthcare provider if they develop symptoms or if you have any additional questions or concerns. More information on the symptoms of COVID-19 can be found at https://coronavirus.health.ny.gov/home or on the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention website https://www.cdc.gov/coronavirus/2019-nCoV/index.html.

    Thank you again for your continued support as we work through these challenges.  If you have questions regarding the information in this letter, please contact us.

    Sincerely,

    Matthew McGarrity
    Superintendent of Schools

10-30 COVID-19 UPDATE FROM SUPERINTENDENT MCGARRITY

  • October 30, 2020

    Dear Orchard Park Families: 

    Today the district was notified about two new positive cases of COVID-19 in the Orchard Park Central School District.  There is one case at the High School and one case at the Middle School.   The affected individuals have been isolated and the DOH is identifying and contacting those individuals who are close contacts under the DOH guidance.

    Steps we are implementing in cooperation with the DOH include the following:

    • The affected individuals and any individuals identified by the health department as being close contacts will be expected to follow the DOH’s quarantine/isolation guidelines and will not return to school until they have completed the quarantine/isolation procedures for COVID-19 as directed by the Erie County Department of Health.
    • Rest assured, that on a nightly basis our school buildings and buses are thoroughly cleaned and disinfected. 

    The District cannot release any further details due to the Family Educational Rights and Privacy Act (FERPA) and the Health Insurance Portability & Accounting Act (HIPAA) requirements. However, we will provide further updates if additional steps need to be taken by the District.  Please continue to monitor your child for symptoms and have him/her stay home if they are sick. In addition, please contact your child’s healthcare provider if they develop symptoms or if you have any additional questions or concerns. More information on the symptoms of COVID-19 can be found at https://coronavirus.health.ny.gov/home or on the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention website https://www.cdc.gov/coronavirus/2019-nCoV/index.html.

    Thank you again for your continued support as we work through these challenges.  If you have questions regarding the information in this letter, please contact us.

    Sincerely,

    Matthew McGarrity
    Superintendent of Schools

10-29 COVID-19 UPDATE FROM SUPERINTENDENT MCGARRITY

  • October 29, 2020

    Dear Orchard Park Families: 

    Today the district was notified about a positive case of COVID-19 at the Orchard Park High School.  The affected individual has been isolated and the Erie County Department of Health has completed contact tracing.

    Steps we are implementing in cooperation with the DOH include the following:

    • The affected individuals and any individuals identified by the health department as being close contacts will be expected to follow the DOH’s quarantine/isolation guidelines and will not return to school until they have completed the quarantine/isolation procedures for COVID-19 as directed by the Erie County Department of Health.
    • Rest assured, that on a nightly basis our school buildings and buses are thoroughly cleaned and disinfected.

    The District cannot release any further details due to the Family Educational Rights and Privacy Act (FERPA) and the Health Insurance Portability & Accounting Act (HIPAA) requirements. However, we will provide further updates if additional steps need to be taken by the District.  Please continue to monitor your child for symptoms and have him/her stay home if they are sick. In addition, please contact your child’s healthcare provider if they develop symptoms or if you have any additional questions or concerns. More information on the symptoms of COVID-19 can be found at https://coronavirus.health.ny.gov/home or on the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention website https://www.cdc.gov/coronavirus/2019-nCoV/index.html.

    Thank you again for your continued support as we work through these challenges.  If you have questions regarding the information in this letter, please contact us.

    Sincerely,

    Matthew McGarrity
    Superintendent of Schools

10-26 COVID-19 UPDATE FROM SUPERINTENDENT MCGARRITY

  • October 26, 2020

    Dear Orchard Park Families: 

    Today the district was notified about a positive case of COVID-19 at Eggert Road Elementary.  The affected individuals have been isolated and the DOH is identifying and contacting those individuals who are close contacts under the DOH guidance. Steps we are implementing in cooperation with the DOH include the following:

    • The affected individuals and any individuals identified by the health department as being close contacts will be expected to follow the DOH’s quarantine/isolation guidelines and will not return to school until they have completed the quarantine/isolation procedures for COVID-19 as directed by the Erie County Department of Health.

    • Rest assured, that on a nightly basis our school buildings and buses are thoroughly cleaned and disinfected.

    The District cannot release any further details due to the Family Educational Rights and Privacy Act (FERPA) and the Health Insurance Portability & Accounting Act (HIPAA) requirements. However, we will provide further updates if additional steps need to be taken by the District.  Please continue to monitor your child for symptoms and have him/her stay home if they are sick. In addition, please contact your child’s healthcare provider if they develop symptoms or if you have any additional questions or concerns. More information on the symptoms of COVID-19 can be found at https://coronavirus.health.ny.gov/home or on the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention website https://www.cdc.gov/coronavirus/2019-nCoV/index.html.

    Thank you again for your continued support as we work through these challenges.  If you have questions regarding the information in this letter, please contact us.

    Sincerely,

    Matthew McGarrity
    Superintendent of Schools

10-19 COVID-19 UPDATE FROM THE SUPERINTENDENT

  • October 19, 2020 COVID-19 Update from Superintendent McGarrity

    October 19, 2020

    Dear Orchard Park Families: 

    Today, the Orchard Park Central School District was notified about a positive case of COVID-19  identified at the Orchard Park High School.   The individual was last present on campus on October 15th.  The Erie County Department of Health (DOH) has determined the individual poses no risk because they were not in school during a contagious period and that no contact tracing is necessary.

    The District cannot release any further details due to the Family Educational Rights and Privacy Act (FERPA) and the Health Insurance Portability & Accounting Act (HIPAA) requirements. However, we will provide further updates if additional steps need to be taken by the District.  Please continue to monitor your child for symptoms and have him/her stay home if they are sick. In addition, please contact your child’s healthcare provider if they develop symptoms or if you have any additional questions or concerns. More information on the symptoms of COVID-19 can be found at https://coronavirus.health.ny.gov/home or on the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention website https://www.cdc.gov/coronavirus/2019-nCoV/index.html.

    Thank you again for your continued support as we work through these challenges.  If you have questions regarding the information in this letter, please contact us.

    Sincerely,

    Matthew McGarrity
    Superintendent of Schools

9-16 COVID-19 UPDATE FROM THE SUPERINTENDENT

  • September 16, 2020 COVID-19 Update from the Superintendent


    September 16, 2020


    Dear Families: 


    I wrote to you on September 15 to notify you of a positive case of COVID-19 at the Orchard Park Middle School.   In an effort to keep communication open and transparent I am writing to you today to notify you of additional positive cases of COVID-19. 

    We were notified today about a positive case identified at Orchard Park High School.   The individual was last present on campus on September 10th.  The Erie County Department of Health (DOH) has determined the individual poses no risk because they were not in school during a contagious period and that no contact tracing is necessary.

    We were also notified of two individuals at Windom Elementary, last present on September 11th, who have tested positive for COVID-19.   The affected individuals have been isolated and the DOH is identifying and contacting those individuals identified as close contacts by the DOH. Steps we are implementing in cooperation with the DOH include the following:

    • These individuals and any individuals identified by the health department as being close contacts will be expected to follow the DOH’s quarantine/isolation guidelines and will not return to school until they have completed the quarantine/isolation procedures for COVID-19 as directed by the Erie County Department of Health.
    • Rest assured, that on a nightly basis our school buildings and buses are thoroughly cleaned and disinfected. 

    The District cannot release any further details due to the Family Educational Rights and Privacy Act (FERPA) and the Health Insurance Portability & Accounting Act (HIPAA) requirements. However, we will provide further updates if additional steps need to be taken by the District.  Please continue to monitor your child for symptoms and have him/her stay home if they are sick. In addition, please contact your child’s healthcare provider if they develop symptoms or if you have any additional questions or concerns. More information on the symptoms of COVID-19 can be found at https://coronavirus.health.ny.gov/home or on the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention website https://www.cdc.gov/coronavirus/2019-nCoV/index.html.

    Thank you again for your continued support as we work through these challenges.  If you have questions regarding the information in this letter, please contact us.

    Sincerely,

    Matthew McGarrity
    Superintendent of Schools

9-15 COVID-19 UPDATE FROM THE SUPERINTENDENT

  • COVID -19 Update from the Superintendent

     

    Dear Families: 

    The health and safety of our students and staff is our top priority. With that in mind, the purpose of this letter is to inform you that an individual at the Orchard Park Middle School, last present on September 14th, has tested positive for COVID-19.

    The Erie County Department of Health (DOH) has been notified and is taking further steps. The affected individual has been isolated and the DOH is identifying and contacting those individuals identified as close contacts by the DOH. 

    We are working with the health department and are taking all recommended steps to ensure the safety of our students and staff. Steps we are implementing in cooperation with the DOH include the following:

    • This individual and any individuals identified by the health department as being close contacts will be expected to follow the DOH’s quarantine/isolation guidelines and will not return to school until they have completed the quarantine/isolation procedures for COVID-19 as directed by the Erie County Department of Health.
    • Rest assured, that on a nightly basis our school buildings and buses are thoroughly cleaned and disinfected. 

    The District cannot release any further details due to the Family Educational Rights and Privacy Act (FERPA) and the Health Insurance Portability & Accounting Act (HIPAA) requirements. However, we will provide further updates if additional steps need to be taken by the District.  Please continue to monitor your child for symptoms and have him/her stay home if they are sick. In addition, please contact your child’s healthcare provider if they develop symptoms or if you have any additional questions or concerns. More information on the symptoms of COVID-19 can be found at https://coronavirus.health.ny.gov/home or on the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention website https://www.cdc.gov/coronavirus/2019-nCoV/index.html.

    If you have questions regarding the information in this letter, please contact us.

    Sincerely,

    Matthew McGarrity
    Superintendent of Schools