Championship Information 2019-2020

Team Championships

  • Fall

    Girls Varsity Cross Country, coached by David Wert and Steven Dillsworth

    • Section VI Champions

    Boys Varsity Golf, coached by Nate Leary

    • ECIC Large School South Champions (8th Consecutive and 23rd ECIC Large School South Title)
    • ECIC Team Champions (OP's 6th Championship Title since 2013)

    Girls Varsity Swimming, coached by Bret Norvilitis and Robert Nowicki

    • Section VI, Class A Champions (4th year in a row)

    Girls Varsity Volleyball, coached by Greg Lardo

    • Section VI, Class AA Champions (2nd year in a row)

    Winter

    Girls Varsity Basketball, coached by Gary Janas

    • Section VI, Class AA Champions

    Boys Varsity Bowling, coached by Joe Biondo

    • Section VI, Class A and Division 1 Champions (2nd year in a row)

    Boys Varsity Indoor Track, coached by Greg Lardo, Lisa Sosnowski and Justin Abel

    • Section VI Champions

    Boys Varsity Swimming, coached by Phil Aronica and Lindsey Ardus

    • Section VI, Class A Champions (2nd year in a row)
    • ECIC League Champions

Individual Section VI Championships

  • Fall

    Girls Tennis, coached by Chris Horgan and Lisa Sosnowski

    • Kelly Barnes and Zoe Watson - Doubles

    Winter

    Indoor Track, coached by Greg Lardo, Lisa Sosnowski and Justin Abel

    • Kegan Mancabelli - Pole Vault
    • Leah Pasqualetti - Pole Vault
    • Sara Puskar - Long Jump
    • Nino Rivera - Long Jump

Individual State Qualifiers

  • Fall

    • Boys Cross Country- Jack Heraty
    • Girls Cross Country - Noel Barlette, Allison Blake, Marin Bogulski, Emma Eisenhauer, Olivia Ippolito, Sophia Machowski, Jillian O'Rourke and Hannah Wierer
    • Girls Swimming - Emily Blake, Mia Bogulski, Sarah Conley, Julie Filipski, Mackenzie Fischer, Katherine Jones, Natalie Kassirer, Abigail McClintock, Isabella Mikulec and Paige Salmon
    • Girls Tennis - Kelly Barnes and Zoe Watson - Doubles,  Maya Clinard and Mallory Musterait - Doubles

    Winter

    • Boys Bowling - Dylan Ambrosio, Tanner Ambrosio, Nicholas Mathews, Benjamin Milo, Nathan Ostrander, Declan Stiles
    • Indoor Track - Christopher Bertola, Kegan Mancabelli, Leah Pasqualetti (State Champion - Pole Vault), Sara Puskar and Nino Rivera
    • Boys Swimming - Jaxon Bruzgul, Owen Clark, Tyler Conti, Andrew Descovich, Patrick McCrone, Brian Murphy, Luke Sapio, William Sippel, Riker Smith and Joshua Stegner

Previous Years Championship Information