Section VI All-WNY Scholar-Athletes

  • Section VI recognizes the outstanding accomplishments of Senior student-athletes participating on a Varsity team at the conclusion of each season. Athletes' qualify for nomination by maintaining a 90.0 GPA for six consecutive semesters (seven semesters for winter and spring sports), being a senior, and participating on a Varsity team as a starter or an important reserve. Nominations are submitted to the Section VI office and a committee determines winners from all school districts across Western New York.

    CONGRATULATIONS SECTION VI ALL-WNY INDIVIDUAL SCHOLAR-ATHLETES!

    • Fall 23
      • Benjamin Betrus, Cross Country
      • Alex Cimo, Boys Volleyball
      • Anneliese Henrich, Girls Soccer
      • Natalie Kassirer, Girls Swimming
      • Ella Merritt, Girls Volleyball
      • Justin Moeller, Boys Soccer
      • Isabella Ziobro, Cheerleading
    • Winter 23-24
      • Abigail Bernas - Girls Indoor Track
      • Benjamin Betrus (x2), Boys Indoor Track
      • Jamis Caselli, Rifle
      • Anneliese Henrich (x2), Girls Wrestling
      • Kerrigan McCarthy, Girls Ice Hockey
      • Christopher McDonald, Boys Basketball
      • Jonah Reashor, Boys Ice Hockey
    • Spring 24
      • Rhys Arnold - Baseball
      • Abigail Bernas (x2) - Girls Outdoor Track
      • Benjamin Betrus (x3), Boys Outdoor Track
      • Anneliese Henrich (x3), Flag Football
      • Caiden Lilleck, Boys Lacrosse
      • William Roberts, Boys Tennis
      • Laila Salgado, Girls Lacrosse

NYSPHSAA SCHOLAR-ATHLETE TEAMS

  • At the end of each sport season, the NYSPHSAA honors the Varsity teams that excel in the classroom as well as on the field.  Athletes' GPAs are averaged to compute a Team GPA.  Team GPAs of 90.00 or above qualify the team as a Scholar Athlete Team. 

    CONGRATULATIONS NYSPHSAA SCHOLAR-ATHLETE TEAMS!

    Fall 2023

    • Game Day Cheerleading
    • Boys Cross Country
    • Girls Cross Country
    • Field Hockey
    • Football
    • Boys Golf
    • Girls Golf
    • Girls Gymnastics
    • Boys Soccer
    • Girls Soccer
    • Girls Swimming
    • Girls Tennis
    • Boys Volleyball
    • Girls Volleyball