Coach DeLucia

  • 2018-2019 Modified Wrestling

    Coach DeLucia & Coach DeLozier

    sdelucia@opschools.org

     

    Announcements:

    If you missed the Parent meeting, please look over the following presentation:

    https://docs.google.com/presentation/d/1NWkXF6KTz9KKSictfowpv9JlwzaDLrBxEFy00fHIrJ8/edit#slide=id.p 

    Varsity Coach Teal runs the apparel order.  Apparel questions to jteal@opschools.org.

     
    • Modified wrestlers practice at the Middle School every day, from 3-5 PM.  There is NO bus to drive kids home after practice.
    • Please set your DVR for all Big Ten Network (BTN) college wrestling matches.  The schedule is below.
    • Please take photos of your child wrestling, to be included in the Banquet slide show, as well as to hang up in the wrestling room.  Details below.
    • The 2019 Wrestling BANQUET is scheduled for Wednesday, February 27, 2019!  More info soon.
     
    VIDEO:

    2018-2019 Daily Schedule:

    • Mon 11/12: Veterans Day!  No School.
    • Tue 11/13: First Day of Practice, 2:30-5:00 PM, OPMS Auxiliary Gym. Bring t-shirt, shorts, wrestling shoes, and water bottle. Wrestlers need to be picked up at the MS at 5:00 PM sharp, please.
    • Wed 11/14: Practice 3:00-5:00 PM 
    • Thu 11/15: Practice 3:00-5:00 PM  (Parent Meeting 5:00-5:30 PM)
    • Fri 11/16: Practice 3:00-5:00 PM  (BTN College Wrestling, see schedule below)
    • Sat 11/17: Practice 10:30 AM - 12:00 PM

     

    • Mon 11/19: Practice 3:00-5:00 PM 
    • Tue 11/20: Practice 3:00-5:00 PM 
    • Wed 11/21: Vacation, NO Practice
    • Thu 11/22: Vacation, NO Practice.  Happy Thanksgiving!
    • Fri 11/23: Vacation NO Practice
    • Sat 11/24: Vacation, Practice 10:30 AM - 12:00 PM (BTN College Wrestling, see schedule below)

     

    • Mon 11/26: Practice 3:00-5:00 PM
    • Tue 11/27: Practice 3:00-5:00 PM
    • Wed 11/28: Practice 3:00-5:00 PM
    • Thu 11/29: Practice 3:00-5:00 PM
    • Fri 11/30: Practice 3:00-5:00 PM
    • Sat 12/1: Practice 10:30 AM - 12:00 PM
    • (Sun 12/2: BTN College Wrestling, see schedule below)

     

    • Mon 12/3: Practice 3:00-5:00 PM
    • Tue 12/4: Practice 3:00-5:00 PM
    • Wed 12/5: Practice 3:00-5:00 PM
    • Thu 12/6:  Practice 3:00-5:00 PM-After school activities CANCELLED!
    • Fri 12/7:  1/2 Day, NO Practice  (BTN College Wrestling, see schedule below)
    • Sat 12/8: Practice 10:30 AM - 12:00 PM
    • (Sun 12/9: BTN College Wrestling, see schedule below)

     

    • Mon 12/10: 1/2 Day.  5:00 PM Away SCRIMMAGE @ Hamburg MS Wrestling Room (Very Limmitted Space - No Spectators.  Opponents: Hamburg, East Aurora, and Depew.).  Report to the cafeteria by 4:00 PM for the bus.  FOOD STOP!  (Mighty Taco Hamburg.)  Estimated return time to OPMS is 7:30 PM.
    • Tue 12/11: Practice 3:00-5:00 PM
    • Wed 12/12: Practice 3:00-5:00 PM
    • Thu 12/13: 5:00 PM Away SCRIMMAGE @ Eden HS (Spectators Welcome.  Opponents: Lake Shore, Eden, and West Seneca.).  Report to the cafeteria by 3:45 PM for the bus.  Estimated return time to OPMS is 6:45 PM.
    • Fri 12/14: Practice 3:00-5:00 PM
    • Sat 12/15: Practice 10:30 AM - 12:00 PM

     

    • Mon 12/17: Practice 3:00-5:00 PM
    • Tue 12/18: 5:00 PM HOME MEET (Opponents: Lackawana, Sweet Home, and Springville.).  WIN 17-16.  Conlin DeLozier, Nick Politowski, Jack Shea, Evan Pietraszewski, Jack MacDonald, Quinn Magner, Josh Hemmerling, Lucas Acuna, Blake Papke, Jack Shea, Travis Storms, and Joe Ippolito.
    • Wed 12/19: Practice 3:00-5:00 PM
    • Thu 12/20: 5:00 PM Away MEET @ Cheektowaga MS (Opponents: Cheektowaga and Amherst).  WIN 15-7-2.  The following wrestlers all won their matches: Quinn Magner, Lucas Acuna, Conlin DeLozier, Jack MacDonald, Mike, Parmuzin, Evan Pietraszewski, Jack Shea, Josh Hemmerling, Joe Ippolito, Ryan Brown, and Nick Politowski.
    • Fri 12/21: Vacation, NO Practice  
    • Sat 12/22: Vacation, NO Practice

     

    • Mon 12/24: Vacation, NO Practice
    • Tue 12/25: Vacation, NO Practice 
    • Wed 12/26: Vacation, NO Practice
    • Thu 12/27: Vacation, Practice 10:30 AM - 12:00 PM
    • Fri 12/28: Vacation, NO Practice
    • Sat 12/29: Vacation, Practice 10:30 AM - 12:00 PM

     

    • Mon 12/31: Vacation, Practice 10:30 AM - 12:00 PM
    • Tue 1/1: Vacation, NO Practice
    • Wed 1/2: Practice 3:00-5:00 PM
    • Thu 1/3: Practice 3:00-5:00 PM
    • Fri 1/4: Practice 3:00-5:00 PM
    • Sat 1/5: NO Practice
    • (Sun 1/6: BTN College Wrestling)

     

    • Mon 1/7: 5:00 PM Away SCRIMMAGE @ East Aurora MS (Limitted Space - Spectators Discouraged.  Opponents: Iroquois, Lackawana, and East Aurora.).  Report to the cafeteria by 4:00 PM for the bus.  Estimated return time to OPMS is 7:00 PM.
    • Tue 1/8:  Practice 3:00-5:00 PM
    • Wed 1/9: Practice 3:00-5:00 PM @ OP HIGH School!  Report to the Cafeteria by 2:35 PM.  We will take the 2:45 PM HS Shuttle Bus to OPHS, and practice there.  We will have pizza and pop for dinner, and then stay to watch at least the start of the 6:00 PM Varsity Meet.  Modified wrestlers will have their names announced in the center of the Varsity mat!  Wrestlers need to be picked up from the High School.
    • Thu 1/10:  5:00 PM Away MEET @ Lake Shore HS (Opponents: Lake Shore, Tonawanda, and Maryvale.).  Report to the cafeteria by 3:30 PM for the bus.  Estimated return time to OPMS is 7:30 PM.  Loss 15-16.  The following wrestlers all won matches: Cody Wieszczecinski, Jack Shea, Quinn Magner, Lucas Acuna, Blake Papke, Arya Sivaruban, Evan Pietraszewski, Conlan DeLozier, Ryan Brown, Nick Politowski, and Alex Cieielski.
    • Fri 1/11:  Practice 3:00-5:00 PM   TEAM PICTURE DAY!  (BTN College Wrestling, see schedule below)
    • Sat 1/12: NO Practice
    • (Sun 1/13: BTN College Wrestling, see schedule below)

     

    • Mon 1/14: 5:00 PM Away SCRIMMAGE @ Pioneer HS (Limmitted Space - Spectators Discouraged.  Opponents: Frontier, Depew, and Pioneer.).  Report to the cafeteria by 3:30 PM for the bus.  Estimated return time to OPMS is 7:15 PM.
    • Tue 1/15:  Practice 3:00-5:00 PM
    • Wed 1/16: Practice 3:00-5:00 PM
    • Thu 1/17:  5:00 PM Away MEET @ WSW MS (Opponents: Lancaster, Springville, and West Seneca.).  WIN 24-13-1 Report to the cafeteria by 3:30 PM for the bus.  Estimated return time to OPMS is 7:30 PM.
    • Fri 1/18: 1/2 Day of School.  NO Practice  (College Wrestling, see schedule below)
    • Sat 1/19: NO Practice
    • (Sun 1/20: BTN College Wrestling)

     

    • Mon 1/21:  No School, NO Practice. Happy MLK Day!
    • Tue 1/22: Practice 3:00-5:00 PM
    • Wed 1/23:  Practice 3:00-5:00 PM
    • Thu 1/24: 5:00 PM HOME MEET (Opponents: Pioneer, Williamsville East, and Starpoint.).  Report to the gym by 3:45 PM for set-up.  Estimated end time, including clean-up, is 7:30 PM.
    • Fri 1/25: Practice 3:00-5:00 PM  (BTN College Wrestling, see schedule below)
    • Sat 1/26: NO Practice 
    • (Sun 1/27: BTN College Wrestling)

     

    • Mon 1/28: 5:00 PM HOME MEET (Opponents: Williamsvile North, Eden, and Alden.).  Report to the gym by 3:45 PM for set-up.  Estimated end time, including clean-up, is 7:30 PM.
    • Tue 1/29: Practice 3:00-5:00 PM
    • Wed 1/30: Practice 3:00-5:00 PM
    • Thu 1/31: 5:00 PM Away MEET @ Frontier MS (Opponents: Frontier, Amherst, Tonawanda.).  Report to the cafeteria by 3:30 PM for the bus.  Estimated return time to OPMS is 7:30 PM.
    • Fri 2/1: Practice 3:00-5:00 PM  (BTN College Wrestling, see schedule below)
    • Sat 2/2: NO Practice
     
    • Mon 2/4: (LAST DAY) 5:00 PM HOME MEET (Opponents: Clarence, Maryvale, and Depew.).  Report to the gym by 3:30 PM for set-up.  Estimated end time, including clean-up, is 7:30 PM.
    • Tue 2/5: (Season Over, No Practice)
    • Wed 2/6: (Season Over, NoPractice)
    • Thu 2/7: (Season Over, NoPractice)
    • Fri 2/8: (Season Over, NoPractice)
    • Sat 2/9: (Season Over, NoPractice)

     

    School Addresses:

    • Hamburg Middle School: 360 Division St, Hamburg, NY 14075
    • Eden High School: 3150 Schoolview Rd, Eden, NY 14057
    • Cheektowaga Middle School: 3600 Union Rd, Buffalo, NY 14225
    • East Aurora Middle School: 430 Main St, East Aurora, NY 14052
    • Lake Shore High School: 959 Beach Rd, Angola, NY 14006
    • West Seneca West Middle School: 395 Center Rd, West Seneca, NY 14224
    • Frontier Middle School: 2751 Amsdell Rd, Hamburg, NY 14075
    • Pioneer High School:  12125 Countyline Rd, Yorkshire, NY 14173

     

    Alternate Uniform Options

    All wrestlers will be provided a school issued singlet (BLACK), which is the traditional uniform.  Acceptable alternate uniforms that can be individually purchased include:

    • Competition Shorts over singlet
    • Compression Shirt under singlet
    • Compression or Competition Shorts with Compression Shirt, instead of singlet

    If purchasing Alternate uniform items, please purchase them in BLACK, if possible.  I suggest ordering through www.suplay.com because they are a wrestling company.  Look for items under Compression Tees, Compression Shorts, and Competition/Fight Shorts.

     

    • Pictures: Please take pictures to be included in the Banquet slideshow, as well as to be hung up in the wrestling room.  Pictures should be uploaded to the facebook link below, or emailed directly the Banquet slideshow coordinator, John Lockwood.  Please send the picture separately to Coach DeLucia to be considered as a poster for the wrestling room.

    https://www.facebook.com/groups/188979778655197/?notif_id=1542307798915544&notif_t=group_r2j_approved

    john@apcclinic.com

     

    • Concessions.  Natalie Schaffer set up a Sign Up Genius so that parents can donate the food (except for the pizza) that we'll sell at home V/JV and Modified meets. We did this for the concession stand at the wrestling tournament in the past and it's the only way to really make any profit doing this. The link to the sign up is below
    • Volunteers.  We are looking for a Modified Wrestling Parent(s) who is willing to work the concession table during home meets/scrimmages.  The table is right in the gym, so you will still be able to watch your child wrestle.  Please contact Coach DeLucia or Varsity Parent Natalie Schaffer if you are willing to do this!

     

    • Varsity/JV/Modified Parent Coordinator: Natalie Schaffer, schaffer.natalie@gmail.com, 225-0412

     

     

     

    College Wrestling TV Schedule on Big Ten Network (BTN)

    • 11/16,   9:00 PM,   WIS  vs  NEB
    • 11/24,   1:00 PM,   PUR  vs  IOWA
    • 12/2,   1:30 PM,     LEHIGH  vs  PENN ST
    • 12/7,   6:00 PM,     IND  vs  MICH
    • 12/9,   4:00 PM,     WIS  vs  OH ST
    • 1/11,   6:00 PM,     MD  vs  PUR
    • 1/13,   1:00 PM,     IOWA  vs  MINN
    • 1/18,   9:00 PM      RUT  vs  IOWA
    • 1/25,   7:00 PM,     MICH  vs  OH ST
    • 2/1,   7:00 PM,       MICH  vs  PENN ST
    • 2/8,   8:30 PM,       PENN ST  vs  OH ST
    • 2/10,   12:00 PM,   NW  vs  MICH
    • 2/17,   12:00 PM,   MICH  vs  RUT
    • 3/10,   4:00 PM,     Big 10 Championships

    College Wrestling TV Schedule on ESPNU & ESPN: TBA